We recognise that your personal information is important to you and share your concerns about how information is collected, used and shared. UkeNation is committed to safeguarding your personal information and will always handle your personal information securely and carefully.

UkeNation is committed to complying with all applicable Australian Privacy Laws and ensures that our staff are aware of their obligations. The following should give you a greater understanding on how we collect and use customer information.

Why we collect information
We collect information for a number of reasons including:

  • To deliver products or services to you
  • To complete other transactions with you or on your behalf
  • For applicable warranty obligations
  • To better understand your requirements and preferences
  • To perform a credit check for rental application as submitted and authorised by you
  • To engage in marketing

What we collect
The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied by you when you place an order or provide feedback to us.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Delivery address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Transaction information

Who we may share your information with
We will sometimes need to pass your personal details such as your name and address to companies who perform part of our service delivery. This includes major delivery companies and other contractors, and where applicable for rental or account customers, credit reporting agencies and debt collection agencies. We may also disclose personal information to government authorities as required by law.  We will not sell your information to third parties and we require our contractors to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you would like to access or update your personal information, email us at info@ukenation.com.au

Direct marketing
If you receive marketing offers from UkeNation and do not wish to receive them in the future, please email us.